UUCA Calendar of Events

Select Event Types
More
Add New Event
iCal Event Export
Search
Print...
Mobile View
Main Calendar - Ministries, Events, Meetings
Select View
Year
Month
Week
Day
List
Planner View
August 2017
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
30  Week 31
7:00 AM - 12:30 PM UUMM - Activity Room, Chapel
7:00 AM - 1:00 PM UUMM - Boardroom
8:00 AM - 8:00 PM UUMM - Room 13/15
8:00 AM - 10:00 PM UUMM - Room 10, Room 12, Room 2, Room 4, Room 5, Room 6, Room 7, Room 8
10:15 AM - 11:30 AM Summer Sunday Worship & Religious Education
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Sunday Connections Circle - Welcome Room
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Thank You Notes to Senators - Center
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM Bagged Meal Program - Kitchen
6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Sunday Sanity Meeting - Youth Room
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM AA - Room 9
31
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM Math Tree - Room 10, Room 12, Room 2, Room 4, Room 5, Room 6, Room 7, Room 8, Room 9
8:00 AM Renaissance Camp - Activity Room, Room 16
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM PACE #931 - Chapel
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM S.M.A.R.T. - Youth Room
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Yoga Class - Center
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Debtors Anonymous (DA) - Room 13/15
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Silent Meditation - Chapel
7:15 PM - 9:00 PM Humanists - Boardroom
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM Buddhist Meditation Class - Sanctuary
1
Renaissance Camp - Activity Room, Room 16
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM Math Tree - Room 10, Room 12, Room 2, Room 4, Room 5, Room 6, Room 7, Room 8, Room 9
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM 30-Something Board Game night - Center
7:30 PM - 8:30 PM Rev. Robert Blinn, Private Meeting - Library- Adult
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM Auction committee - Volunteer Room
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM English Improvement Class
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM AA - Fellowship Hall
2
Renaissance Camp - Activity Room, Room 16
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM Math Tree - Room 10, Room 12, Room 2, Room 4, Room 5, Room 6, Room 7, Room 8, Room 9
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Staff Meeting - Boardroom
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Worship Team - Boardroom
7:15 PM - 8:30 PM PAG Coordinating Team Meeting - Volunteer Room
7:30 PM - 8:30 PM Rev. Robert Blinn, Private Meeting - Library- Adult
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM English Improvement Class
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM Affordable Care Act -- UUSJ Webinar -- OFFSITE
3
Renaissance Camp - Activity Room, Room 16
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM Math Tree - Room 10, Room 12, Room 2, Room 4, Room 5, Room 6, Room 7, Room 8, Room 9
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM PACE #931 - Chapel
5:00 PM - 9:00 PM Private Guitar Lessons with Eric Waters - Room 2, Room 4
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Bob Kline Rehearsal - Sanctuary
6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Covenant Group Steering Committee - Volunteer Room
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM English Improvement Class
4
Renaissance Camp - Activity Room, Room 16
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM Math Tree - Room 10, Room 12, Room 2, Room 4, Room 5, Room 6, Room 7, Room 8, Room 9
12:30 PM - 2:30 PM Moroccan American Community Organization - Center
5
7:00 PM - 10:30 PM Young Adult Bill Nye Saves the World Watch Party - Activity Room
8:30 PM - 9:30 PM AA - Room 13/15
6  Week 32
10:15 AM - 12:30 PM Summer Sunday Worship & Fellowship - Sanctuary
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Sunday Connections Circle - Welcome Room
6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Sunday Sanity Meeting - Youth Room
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM AA - Room 9
7
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM Math Tree - Room 10, Room 12, Room 2, Room 4, Room 5, Room 6, Room 7, Room 8, Room 9
8:00 AM Renaissance Camp - Activity Room
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM PACE #931 - Chapel
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM S.M.A.R.T. - Youth Room
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Yoga Class - Center
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Debtors Anonymous (DA) - Room 13/15
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Silent Meditation - Chapel
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM Equality UUCA - Welcome Room
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM Buddhist Meditation Class - Sanctuary
8
Renaissance Camp - Activity Room
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM Rev. Madelyn Campbell, Private Meeting - Welcome Room
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM Math Tree - Room 10, Room 12, Room 2, Room 4, Room 5, Room 6, Room 7, Room 8, Room 9
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM Live The Pledge & Allyship - UUCA 2017/18 (Private Meeting) - Room 13/15
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM English Improvement Class
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM KM - Chapel
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM VOICE - Room 10
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM AA - Fellowship Hall
9
Renaissance Camp - Activity Room
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM Math Tree - Room 10, Room 12, Room 2, Room 4, Room 5, Room 6, Room 7, Room 8, Room 9
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Staff Meeting - Boardroom
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Worship Team - Boardroom
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM Growth Group - Boardroom
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM Amnesty International - Room 12
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM English Improvement Class
10
Renaissance Camp - Activity Room
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM Math Tree - Room 10, Room 12, Room 2, Room 4, Room 5, Room 6, Room 7, Room 8, Room 9
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM PACE #931 - Chapel
10:30 AM - 1:00 PM Finance/Investment Meeting - Boardroom
5:00 PM - 9:00 PM Private Guitar Lessons with Eric Waters - Room 2, Room 4
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM English Improvement Class
11
Renaissance Camp - Activity Room
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM Math Tree - Room 10, Room 12, Room 2, Room 4, Room 5, Room 6, Room 7, Room 8, Room 9
12:30 PM - 2:30 PM Moroccan American Community Organization - Center
7:30 PM - 8:30 PM Kol Ami Kabbalat Shabbat - Chapel, Room 13/15
12
9:30 AM - 4:30 PM Insight Meditation Community of Washington Retreat - Center, Fellowship Hall, Sanctuary
7:00 PM - 10:30 PM Young Adult Bill Nye Saves the World Watch Party - Activity Room
8:30 PM - 9:30 PM AA - Room 13/15
13  Week 33
10:15 AM - 12:30 PM Summer Sunday Worship & Fellowship - Sanctuary
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Membership Signing - Boardroom
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Sunday Connections Circle - Welcome Room
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM Allyship Training - Activity Room
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM Young Adults Brunch - Room 13/15
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Memorial Society of Northern Virginia - Volunteer Room
5:00 PM - 6:30 PM Kol Ami Board Meeting - Boardroom
6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Sunday Sanity Meeting - Youth Room
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM AA - Room 9
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM Men's Book Group - Chapel
14
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM Math Tree - Room 10, Room 12, Room 2, Room 4, Room 5, Room 6, Room 7, Room 8, Room 9
8:00 AM Renaissance Camp - Activity Room
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM PACE #931 - Chapel
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM S.M.A.R.T. - Youth Room
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Yoga Class - Center
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Debtors Anonymous (DA) - Room 13/15
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Silent Meditation - Chapel
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM Buddhist Meditation Class - Sanctuary
15
Renaissance Camp - Activity Room
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM Math Tree - Room 10, Room 12, Room 2, Room 4, Room 5, Room 6, Room 7, Room 8, Room 9
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Board of Trustees Meeting - Boardroom
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Well Spouse Support Group - Room 13/15
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM English Improvement Class - Room 9
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM Equality UUCA - Room 16
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM KM - Chapel
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM AUCP Board Meeting - Room 12
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM AA - Fellowship Hall
16
Renaissance Camp - Activity Room
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM Math Tree - Room 10, Room 12, Room 2, Room 4, Room 5, Room 6, Room 7, Room 8, Room 9
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Worship Planning Retreat - Room 13/15
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Staff Meeting - Boardroom
7:30 PM - 8:30 PM Rev. Robert Blinn, Private Meeting - Welcome Room
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM Early Christianities - Chapel
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM English Improvement Class - Room 9
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM Auction team - Volunteer Room
17
Renaissance Camp - Activity Room
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM Math Tree - Room 10, Room 12, Room 2, Room 4, Room 5, Room 6, Room 7, Room 8, Room 9
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM UUCA Book Group - Welcome Room
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Music Committee Meeting - Volunteer Room
5:00 PM - 9:00 PM Private Guitar Lessons with Eric Waters - Room 2, Room 4
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM Covenant Group Strategy Team Meeting - Welcome Room
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Holistic Moms - Room 13/15
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM English Improvement Class - Room 9
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM Circle Dance - Chapel
18
Renaissance Camp - Activity Room
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM Math Tree - Room 10, Room 12, Room 2, Room 4, Room 5, Room 6, Room 7, Room 8, Room 9
12:30 PM - 2:30 PM Moroccan American Community Organization - Center
19
10:30 AM - 3:30 PM OneVirginia2021 Advanced Speaking and Outreach Training - Fellowship Hall
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Celebration of Life of Ian A. G. Malleck - Sanctuary
4:00 PM - 6:30 PM Youth Pizza Party and Sundae Bar - Activity Room
7:00 PM - 10:30 PM Young Adult Bill Nye Saves the World Watch Party - Activity Room
8:30 PM - 9:30 PM AA - Room 13/15
20  Week 34
10:15 AM - 12:30 PM Summer Sunday Worship & Fellowship - Sanctuary
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Sunday Connections Circle - Welcome Room
11:00 AM - 1:00 PM LGBTQ+Allies Meet and Greet - Boardroom
11:30 AM - 2:30 PM Knit for Shelter Animals + Pizza! - Center
12:45 PM - 2:15 PM Crescendo Handbells Rehearsal - Activity Room
1:30 PM - 3:30 PM MoonFire - Chapel, Room 13/15
6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Sunday Sanity Meeting - Youth Room
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Kol Ami - Chapel
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM AA - Room 9
21
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM S.M.A.R.T. - Youth Room
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Yoga Class - Center
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Debtors Anonymous (DA) - Room 13/15
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Silent Meditation - Chapel
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM Buddhist Meditation Class - Sanctuary
22
7:15 PM - 9:00 PM VOICE Strategy Team Meeting - Volunteer Room
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM English Improvement Class - Room 12
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM Transmissions - Center
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM AA - Activity Room
23
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Staff Meeting - Boardroom
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Worship Team - Boardroom
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM English Improvement Class - Room 12
24
11:00 AM - 1:00 PM Meals on Wheels - OFF SITE
5:00 PM - 9:00 PM Private Guitar Lessons with Eric Waters - Room 2, Room 4
6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Happy Hour - Activity Room
6:30 PM - 7:15 PM Clerestory Choir Alto Section Rehearsal - Chapel
7:15 PM - 9:00 PM Clerestory Choir Rehearsal - Center
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM English Improvement Class
25
11:00 AM - 1:00 PM Meals on Wheels - OFF SITE
12:30 PM - 2:30 PM Moroccan American Community Organization - Center
26
9:00 AM - 3:00 PM Polymnia Handbell Reading Workshop - Activity Room
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Kol Ami Shabbat - Chapel, Room 13/15
4:00 PM - 11:59 PM Private Party, Fernandez - Fellowship Hall, Narthex
7:00 PM - 10:30 PM Young Adult Bill Nye Saves the World Watch Party - Activity Room
8:30 PM - 9:30 PM AA - Youth Room
27  Week 35
10:15 AM - 12:30 PM Summer Sunday Worship & Fellowship - Sanctuary
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Sunday Connections Circle - Welcome Room
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Sunday Connections Circle Training - Boardroom
12:45 PM - 2:15 PM Crescendo Handbells Rehearsal
6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Sunday Sanity Meeting - Activity Room
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM Covenant Group with David McTaggart - Welcome Room
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM AA - Room 12
28
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM S.M.A.R.T. - Youth Room
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Yoga Class - Center
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Debtors Anonymous (DA) - Room 13/15
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Silent Meditation - Chapel
7:15 PM - 9:00 PM Humanists - Boardroom
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM Buddhist Meditation Class - Sanctuary
29
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM VOICE Alexandria and Arlington Get Out the Vote Training & 10/15 Action Planning - Center
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM English Improvement Class
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM AA - Activity Room
30
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Staff Meeting - Boardroom
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Worship Team - Boardroom
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM English Improvement Class
31
5:00 PM - 9:00 PM Waters Guitar Lessons - Welcome Room
6:30 PM - 7:15 PM Clerestory Choir Alto Section Rehearsal - Chapel
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM AUCP New Parent Orientation - Activity Room
7:15 PM - 9:00 PM Clerestory Choir Rehearsal - Center
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM English Improvement Class
1
12:30 PM - 2:30 PM Moroccan American Community Organization - Center
2
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM AUCP Building & Grounds Work Day - Lower Lobby
8:30 PM - 9:30 PM AA - Youth Room